Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 24, 2020

 

Thank you for visiting this website, which is operated by Collaborative for CBD Science and Safety (“CCSS,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This privacy policy (this “Policy”) applies only to information collected through CCSS owned site located at https://www.cbd-collaborative.org/ (the “Site”). Please take a few minutes to review this Policy. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of this Policy. 

 

Some of the information we collect through the Site may be “Personal Information” - information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us. Other information may be non-personally identifiable, such as information collected by IP addresses. 

 

Types of Personal Information We Collect

Information You Manually Provide. CCSS may collect the Personal Information that you manually provide when you use our Site. Some of the information you manually provide may be Personal Information. 

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies. Most websites use cookies and/or similar technologies to place information about a user’s visit to that website in a small data text file that is stored on the user’s computer. Generally, the information we collect using these web technologies does not identify you personally. In general, we use cookies and other web technologies to:

 

  • Support the features and functionality of our Site—for example, to save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits; and 

  • Personalize your experience when you use our Site. 

 

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to set the browser of your computer or mobile or tablet device to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is delivered. You may also be able to delete our cookies as soon as you leave our Site. Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit our Site, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features and functionality of our Site.

 

Information from your mobile or tablet device. If you access our Site through your mobile or tablet device, we may automatically collect certain information from or about your mobile or tablet device. The types of information we may collect include the type of device you use, your device’s unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device’s operating system, the type of mobile or tablet Internet browsers you use.

 

How We Use Personal Information Collected Through the Site

Generally, we use the Personal Information we collect through the Site:

 

  • to provide information, relevant updates and content to you;

  • for security and fraud prevention purposes;

  • to provide you with a personalized experience when you use our Site; and

  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of the Site.

 

Please see below for information about the choices you have about the ways we use your Personal Information.

 

Your Choices

In General. We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. In most cases, we will ask you to indicate your choices at the time we collect your Personal Information. 

 

Previously Expressed Preferences. In most cases, we will provide access and correct or delete any inaccurate information you discover. In some cases, however, we may limit or deny your request if the law permits or requires us to do so or if we are unable to verify your identify. 

Do Not Track Mechanisms. Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the industry regarding the meaning of DNT signals, we currently do not make any guarantee that we will honor DNT signals.

 

Steps We Take to Safeguard your Personal Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical and technological measures to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information you submit on or through the Site. Unfortunately, no website or database is completely secure or “hacker proof.” We therefore cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others. 

 

How We Share Your Personal Information with Others

Compliance with Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose your Personal Information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your Personal Information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of the Site; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

 

Business Transfers. Your Personal Information may be transferred to a successor organization if, for example, we transfer the ownership or operation of the Site to another organization, if we merge with or are acquired by another organization, or if we liquidate our assets. In negotiating with a third party about entering into such an arrangement, we may need to disclose your Personal Information. In such cases, we will take reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information we disclose. If such a transfer occurs, the successor organization’s use of your Personal Information will still be subject to this Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

 

Children Under the Age of Thirteen

Our Site are not intended for children or minors under the age of thirteen years without the permission of a parent or guardian. If you believe that a child has submitted Personal Information on or through our Site without the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian, please contact us using the information provided below [insert link to contact information] so that we can take appropriate action.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may provide links to other websites operated by third parties. We expect our partners, providers of content and services, and advertisers to be transparent about their data protection practices. Be aware, however, that we have no control over third-party websites. This Policy does not apply to Personal Information collected on any third-party website. When you access third-party websites through a link on our Site, please take a few minutes to review the privacy policy posted on that site.

Notice to California Residents 

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of the CCSS to third parties for the third parties’ direct marking purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to Caroline.Waldo@FaegreDrinker.com.

This Policy May Change

This Policy describes CCSS’ current policies and practices with regard to the Personal Information we collect through the Site.

 

We are continually improving and adding to the features and functionality of our Site and the services we offer through our Site. As a result of these changes (or changes in the law), we may need to update or revise this Policy. Accordingly, we reserve the right to update or modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Policy behind the link marked “Privacy Policy” in the universal footer of the websites governed by this Policy. Your continued use of our Site after we have posted the revised Policy constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Policy and your agreement that any information we previously collected from you may be used as described in the revised Policy.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us using the information provided below:

 

Libby Baney

1050 K Street NW

Suite 400

Washington, DC 20001

Phone: 202-312-7438

Email: Libby.Baney@faegredrinker.com

The Collaborative for CBD Science and Safety | Privacy Policy

© 2020 Collaborative for CBD Science and Safety. All rights Reserved.